LIMPOPO 2021 - 555 CHALLENGE >> 
Let's see how close we can get to seeing 555 bird species in the Limpopo Province in a calendar year.

Send lists or individual sightings with the following information:
Date, Robert's number, species' name, locality and observer's name to:

Joe Grosel - edenroutes@telkomsa.net
Derek Engelbrecht - fauna.pburg@mindsmail.co.za

The birds must be seen within the borders of the Limpopo Province between 01 Jan and 31 Dec 2021.
Questionable sightings will be vetted along the lines of the SABAP 2 criteria.
The current list stands at 515 species
 Date  Species  Locality  Observer
 02 Jan Common Ostrich H13-1 Road near Punda Maria, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 14 Feb Great Crested Grebe Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 22 Feb Black-necked Grebe Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Little Grebe The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 28 Apr Great White Pelican 5km north of Mopani Camp, KNP Leigh-Ann Chase Hoets
 17 Apr Pink-backed Pelican Vogelfontein, Nylsvley Nature Reserve Christo Venter
 01 Jan White-breasted Cormorant Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 06 Jan Reed Cormorant Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 02 Jan African Darter Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 25 Jan Great Frigatebird Over Hoedspruit Wildlife Estate Jaco Scheepers
 01 Jan Grey Heron The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Black-headed Heron Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 22 Jan Goliath Heron Limpopo River at Limpokwena Lodge Richter van Tonder
 02 Jan Purple Heron Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Great Egret Letaba River, north of Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Little Egret Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 29 Jan Yellow-billed Egret Mahela Farm, west of Letsitele Daniel Engelbrecht
 09 Jan Black Heron University of Lim experimental farm wetlands Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Cattle Egret The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 02 Jan Squacco Heron Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Green-backed Heron Letaba River, north of Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Black-crowned Night-Heron Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 08 Jan White-backed Night-Heron Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Little Bittern Flora Park dam, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 03 Jan Dwarf Bittern Pafuri Picnic site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Hamerkop Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 02 Jan White Stork Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Black Stork Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Abdim's Stork Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Woolly-necked Stork Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan African Openbill Levubu Bridge near Pafuri, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Saddle-billed Stork Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Marabou Stork Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Yellow-billed Stork Letaba River, north of Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 03 Jan African Sacred Ibis Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 09 Jan Southern Bald Ibis Mankwengs village sewage works Jody de Bruyn
 13 Jan Glossy Ibis Soetdorings road, north of Polokwane Ruan Stander
 01 Jan Hadeda Ibis The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 02 Jan African Spoonbill Letaba River, north of Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 20 Feb Greater Flamingo Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan White-faced Duck Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 13 Feb Fulvous Duck Nylsvley Nature Reserve - Vogelfontein section Jody de Bruyn
 25 Jan White-backed Duck Sterkloop Wetland, Percy Fyfe rd, Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Egyptian Goose Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Yellow-billed Duck Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 31 Jan African Black Duck Berg-en-Meer - Ebenezer Dam Lucia Prenzler
 03 Jan Hottentot Teal Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Red-billed Teal Mapungupwe National Park Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Cape Shoveler Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Southern Pochard Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 08 Mar African Pygmy-Goose Makuleke Concession, northern KNP Zane du Plooy
 01 Jan Knob-billed Duck Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Spur-winged Goose Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 25 Jan Maccoa Duck Sterkloop Wetland, Percy Fyfe rd, Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 16 Jan Secretarybird 10km East of Mogwadi (Dendron) Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Hooded Vulture Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Cape Vulture Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan White-backed Vulture Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Lappet-faced Vulture Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 12 Feb White-headed Vulture Thornybush Game Reserve Joe Grosel
 02 Jan Yellow-billed Kite Percy Fyfe road near Ibis Piggery Leonie Kellermann
 03 Jan Black-winged Kite Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 05 Mar African Cuckoo Hawk Thornybush Game Reserve Joe Grosel
 29 Jan Bat Hawk New Agatha Plantation, Tzaneen Daniel Engelbrecht
 05 Jan European Honey-Buzzard Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 15 Feb Verreauxs' Eagle Makuleke Concession, northern KNP Garret Skead
 02 Jan Tawny Eagle Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 04 Jan Steppe Eagle Babalala Picnic Site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Lesser Spotted Eagle West of Letaba Camp, KNP Chloe Hardy
 02 Jan Wahlberg's Eagle Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 06 Feb Booted Eagle Sterkloop wetlands, west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan African Hawk-Eagle Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 07 Jan Long-crested Eagle Near Debengeni Falls Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Martial Eagle Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 04 Jan African Crowned Eagle Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Brown Snake-Eagle Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Jan Black-chested Snake-Eagle Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Bateleur Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 29 Jan Palm-nut Vulture Mahela Farm, west of Letsitele Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan African Fish-Eagle Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Common Buzzard Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 15 May Forest Buzzard Woodbush forest drive, Magoebaskloof Pieter Lombard
 07 Jan Jackal Buzzard R71 near Randfontein turnoff Lisa Grosel
 05 Jan Lizard Buzzard Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 09 Jan Ovambo Sparrowhawk Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 10 Jan Little Sparrowhawk Bendor suburb, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 11 Jan Black Sparrowhawk Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 26 Jan Shikra Phalaborwa town Joe Grosel
 02 Jan African Goshawk Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Gabar Goshawk Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Southern Pale Chanting Goshawk Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Dark Chanting Goshawk Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 29 Jan African Marsh-Harrier Nylsvley Nature Reserve Arrie Klopper
 25 Jan Pallid Harrier Grasslands east of Dalmada, Polokwane Joe Grosel
 04 Jan African Harrier-Hawk Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 04 Jan Peregrine Falcon H13-1 Road near Punda Maria Daniel Engelbrecht
 08 Jan Lanner Falcon 5km south of Ibis Piggery, west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 07 Jan Eurasian Hobby Stanford Lake College Lisa Grosel
 17 Jan Sooty Falcon Olifants River Game Reserve Shaun Dunlop
 01 Jan Amur Falcon Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 20 Feb Rock Kestrel R36 Banareng Village, South of Strydom Tunnel Jody de Bruyn
 03 Jan Greater Kestrel Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 08 Jan Lesser Kestrel Bylsteel - Soetdorings road junction, N of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 08 Jan Coqui Francolin 5km south of Ibis Piggery, west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan Crested Francolin Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Shelley's Francolin Turfontein farm - Midway Fruits, SW of Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 23 Jan Red-winged Francolin Iron Crown peak, south of Haenertsburg Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Natal Francolin Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Swainson's Spurfowl Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 03 Jan Common Quail Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 07 Jan Harlequin Quail Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Helmeted Guineafowl The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 01 Jan Crested Guineafowl Punda Maria Rest Camp, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Kurrichane Buttonquail Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 09 Jan Blue Crane Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 23 Mar African Rail Makotopong Wetlands east of Polokwane Joe Grosel
 27 Jan Corn Crake East of Punda Maria Camp, KNP Joshua Olszewski
 26 Jan African Crake Pan at Mopani Camp link road & H1-6 junction, KNP Joe Grosel
 10 Jan Black Crake Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 26 Jan Striped Crake East of Punda Maria Camp, KNP Joshua Olszewski
 31 Jan Red-chested Flufftail Upper reaches of Ebenezer Dam adjacent to R528 Joe Grosel
 13 Mar Buff-spotted Flufftail Royal Macadamia Farm, Levubu district Nelene & Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Mar Streaky-breasted Flufftail Nylsvley Nature Reserve Joe Grosel
 01 Jan African Purple Swamphen Florapark Dam, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 25 Mar Allen's Gallinule Banyini Pan, Makuleke Contractual Park, KNP Alweet Hlungwani
 03 Jan Common Moorhen Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 03 Jan Lesser Moorhen Aloe Ridge Dam, Polokwane Game Reserve. Julia Friskin
 01 Jan Red-knobbed Coot The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 13 Mar African Finfoot Muirhead Dams, Soutpansberg Johan van Vuuren
 01 Jan Kori Bustard Thaba Mmoyo Safaris, Waterpoort Saartjie Venter
 25 Jan White-bellied Korhaan Near Houtrivier Dam, NW of Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Red-crested Korhaan Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Black-bellied Bustard Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 25 Jan Northern Black Korhaan Near Houtrivier Dam, NW of Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan African Jacana Florapark Dam, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 03 Jan Lesser Jacana Along R36, SE of Ofcolaco on Karongwe G R boundary Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan Greater Painted Snipe Klopperfontein waterhole, northern KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 05 Mar Common Ringed Plover Between Bylsteel Road and N1 north of Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 26 Jan Kittlitz's Plover Middlevlei windmill on H1-6, KNP Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Three-banded Plover Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Crowned Lapwing The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Senegal Lapwing Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 15 Feb Black-winged Lapwing Near the Baobab Restaurant, Essex Road, west of Hoedspruit Martin Taylor
 01 Jan Blacksmith Lapwing Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 08 Jan White-crowned Lapwing Umbilo Lodge, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 17 Jan African Wattled Lapwing Zaagkuildrift road west of Pienaarsrivier Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Common Sandpiper Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 08 Jan Green Sandpiper Aloe Ridge Dam, Polokwane Game Reserve. Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Wood Sandpiper Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 06 Feb Marsh Sandpiper Polokwane Bird Sanctuary Jody de Bruyn
 03 Jan Common Greenshank Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 30 Jan Pectoral Sandpiper Makuleke Concession, northern KNP Marc Cronje
 25 Jan Ruff Houtrivier Dam, NW of Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 09 Jan African Snipe University of Lim experimental farm wetlands Jody de Bruyn
 29 May Pied Avocet Samaria farm dams, Mapungubwe National Park Joe Grosel
 01 Jan Black-winged Stilt Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Spotted Thick-knee Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 02 Jan Water Thick-knee Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Jan Temminck's Courser Babalala waterhole, northern KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 20 Jan Three-banded Courser Blouberg Nature Reserve Joshua Olszewski
 03 Jan Bronze-winged Courser Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 26 Jan Collared Pratincole Letaba River from Letaba Camp, KNP Joe Grosel
 17 Jan Black-winged Pratincole Zaagkuildrift road west of Pienaarsrivier Daniel Engelbrecht
 06 Feb Grey-headed Gull Houtrivier Dam, NW of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn & Richter van Tonder
 24 Jan Sooty Tern Mphongolo River, north of Shingwedzi Camp, KNP John Adamson
 06 Feb Bridled Tern Houtrivier Dam, NW of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn & Richter van Tonder
 25 Jan Whiskered Tern Houtrivier Dam, NW of Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 09 Jan White-winged Tern University of Lim experimental farm wetlands Jody de Bruyn
 06 Feb African Skimmer Letaba River from Letaba Camp, KNP Andrew de Block
 26 Apr Burchell's Sandgrouse Makotopong Wetland Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Double-banded Sandgrouse Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 07 Jan Rock Dove R71 running through Mankweng Village Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Speckled Pigeon Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 04 Jan African Olive Pigeon Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 01 Jan Red-eyed Dove Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 03 Jan African Mourning Dove Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Cape Turtle-Dove Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Laughing Dove The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Namaqua Dove Near Platjan border post Adri Erasmus
 23 Jan Blue-spotted Wood-Dove Muirehead Dams, Soutpansberg Joshua Olszewski
 01 Jan Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Jan Tambourine Dove Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 07 Jan Lemon Dove Woodbush forest drive Joe Grosel
 03 Jan African Green-Pigeon Northern region of Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 19 Jan Cape Parrot Upper Stanford Lake John Wright
 02 Jan Grey-headed Parrot Near Punda Maria Camp, KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Brown-headed Parrot Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 10 Jan Meyer's Parrot Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 07 Jan Knysna Turaco Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 04 Jan Purple-crested Turaco Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan Grey Go-away-bird Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 21 Jan Common Cuckoo Limpokwena Nature Reserve, near Platjan Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan African Cuckoo Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 01 Jan Red-chested Cuckoo Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 01 Jan Black Cuckoo Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Great Spotted Cuckoo Koper Street, Ext 8, Polokwane Leonie Kellermann
 05 Jan Levaillant's Cuckoo Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Jacobin Cuckoo Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 13 Feb Thick-billed Cuckoo Thornybush Game Reserve Joe Grosel
 04 Jan African Emerald Cuckoo Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Klaas's Cuckoo Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 02 Jan Diderick Cuckoo Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 12 Mar Black Coucal Zelati Safari Lodge, Gravelotte Henry van Lelyveld
 02 Jan Senegal Coucal Near the Klopperfontein waterhole, Punda Maria, KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Burchell's Coucal Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 02 Jan Barn Owl Letaba Camp grounds, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan African Grass-Owl Zaagkuildrift road west of Pienaarsrivier Michael Johnson
 30 Jan African Wood-Owl Stanford farm, Magoebaskloof Lorna Haas
 25 Jan Marsh Owl Houtrivier Dam, NW of Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan African Scops-Owl Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 04 Jan Southern White-faced Scops-Owl Upper Kampersrus town Elma Potgieter
 17 Jan Pearl-spotted Owlet 15km on Zaagkuildrift road, west of Pienaarsrivier Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan African Barred Owlet Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Spotted Eagle-Owl Northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Verreaux's Eagle-Owl Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 28 Mar European Nightjar Mapimbi Pan, Makuleke Contractual Park, KNP Alweet Hlungwani
 03 Jan Fiery-necked Nightjar Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 26 Jan Freckled Nightjar Bendor suburb, Polokwane Lucia Prenzler
 06 Feb Square-tailed Nightjar North of Letaba Camp, KNP De Vries Basson
 10 Jan Common Swift Bendor suburb, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 23 Jan African Black Swift Rhebokvlei road, Wolkberg Wilderness area Richter van Tonder
 02 Jan White-rumped Swift Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 23 Jan Horus Swift Rhebokvlei road, Wolkberg Wilderness area Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Little Swift Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 05 Jan Alpine Swift Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan African Palm Swift The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 28 Jan Mottled Spinetail Sagole Big Tree, eastern Venda Joshua Olszewski
 03 Jan Böhm's Spinetail Levubu Bridge near Pafuri, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Speckled Mousebird Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 01 Jan Red-faced Mousebird Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 29 Jan Narina Trogon Woodbush Forest Reserve Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Pied Kingfisher Thaba Mmoyo Safaris, Waterpoort Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Giant Kingfisher Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 13 Mar Half-collared Kingfisher Entebeni Forest, Soutpansberg Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Malachite Kingfisher Northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan African Pygmy Kingfisher Crook's Corner, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Woodland Kingfisher Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 05 Jan Brown-hooded Kingfisher Moregloed suburb, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 17 Jan Grey-hooded Kingfisher Limpopo River, west of Platjan Border Post Joe Grosel
 06 Jan Striped Kingfisher Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 01 Jan European Bee-eater Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 05 Mar Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Makuleke Concession, northern KNP Ross Hawkins
 02 Jan Southern Carmine Bee-eater Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 04 Jan Northern Carmine Bee-eater Near Crocodile and Marico (Limpopo) River confluence Dave de Vos
 02 Jan White-fronted Bee-eater Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Little Bee-eater Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 20 Jan Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Blouberg Nature Reserve Joshua Olszewski
 03 Jan European Roller Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Lilac-breasted Roller Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 05 Mar Racket-tailed Roller Makuleke Concession, northern KNP Ross Hawkins
 01 Jan Purple Roller Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Broad-billed Roller R71 at Tarentaalrand turnoff Dalena Mostert
 04 Jan African Hoopoe Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 05 Jan Green Wood-hoopoe Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 04 Jan Common Scimitarbill Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 04 Jan Trumpeter Hornbill Upper Kampersrus town Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan African Grey Hornbill Near Platjan border post Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Red-billed Hornbill Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 02 Jan Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Crowned Hornbill Punda Maria Camp, KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Southern Ground Hornbill Boyela waterhole, northern KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Black-collared Barbet Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Acacia Pied Barbet Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Crested Barbet Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 01 May Greater Honeyguide Welgelegen Suburbs, Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 17 Feb Scaly-throated Honeyguide Zandspruit Eco-Estate, Hoedspruit Ivan Grosel
 04 Jan Lesser Honeyguide Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 18 Jan Brown-backed Honeybird Tweefontein Smallholdings road Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Bennett's Woodpecker Northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 04 Jan Golden-tailed Woodpecker Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 04 Jan Cardinal Woodpecker Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 03 Jan Bearded Woodpecker Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 07 Jan Olive Woodpecker Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 06 Feb Melodious Lark Vaalkop Village grasslands west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan Monotonous Lark Near Punda Maria Camp, KNP Raelene Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Rufous-naped Lark Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 30 Jan Flappet Lark East of Punda Maria Camp, KNP Jody de Bruyn
 21 Jan Fawn-coloured Lark Blouberg Nature Reserve Joshua Olszewski
 03 Jan Sabota Lark Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 16 Jan Short-clawed Lark Solomondale road near R81 junction Richter van Tonder
 01 Jan Dusky Lark Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 06 Feb Red-capped Lark Vaalkop Village grasslands west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 16 Jan Pink-billed Lark Solomondale road near R81 junction Richter van Tonder
 16 Jan Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark Solomondale road near R81 junction Richter van Tonder
 06 Feb Grey-backed Sparrowlark Vaalkop Village grasslands west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan Barn Swallow Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 01 Jan White-throated Swallow Thaba Mmoyo Safaris, Waterpoort Saartjie Venter
 22 Jan Wire-tailed Swallow Limpopo River at Limpokwena Lodge Richter van Tonder
 03 Jan Pearl-breasted Swallow Farm-Lowlands, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 03 Jan Red-breasted Swallow Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 04 Jan Mosque Swallow Babalala Picnic Site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 16 Jan Greater Striped Swallow Solomondale road near R81 junction Richter van Tonder
 04 Jan Lesser Striped Swallow Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 23 Jan Rock Martin Wolkberg road near the Tufa Waterfall Richter van Tonder
 15 Jan Common House-Martin Rietpol road, north of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 23 Mar Brown-throated Martin Makotopong Wetlands east of Polokwane Joe Grosel
 02 Mar Banded Martin Nylsvley Nature Reserve - Vogelfontein section Joe Grosel
 07 Jan Black Saw-wing Stanford Lake College Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Black Cuckooshrike Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 06 Jan Grey Cuckooshrike Woodbush forest drive Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan Fork-tailed Drongo Dalmada smallholdings, eastern Polokwane Loren Bronkhorst
 07 Jan Square-tailed Drongo Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 04 Jan Eurasian Golden Oriole Babalala Picnic Site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 27 Apr African Golden Oriole Levuvu Bridge, KNP Leigh-Ann Chase Hoets
 04 Jan Black-headed Oriole Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 01 Jan Cape Crow Near Dikgale Village Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Pied Crow Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan White-necked Raven R71 near Moria/ZCC Minkie Prinsloo
 08 Jan Ashy Tit Dornbult farm, north of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 01 Jan Southern Black Tit Farm-Lowlands, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 04 Jan Cape Penduline-Tit Doornbult Farm, north of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 29 Jan Grey Penduline-Tit Mahela Farm, west of Letsitele Daniel Engelbrecht
 06 Jan Arrow-marked Babbler Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 03 Jan Southern Pied Babbler Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 29 Jan Bush Blackcap Woodbush forest drive Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Dark-capped Bulbul The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Terrestrial Brownbul Punda Maria Camp, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 06 Jan Yellow-streaked Greenbul Woodbush forest drive Jody de Bruyn
 04 Jan Sombre Greenbul Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 01 Jan Yellow-bellied Greenbul Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 05 Mar Eastern Nicator Makuleke Concession, northern KNP Ross Hawkins
 05 Jan Kurrichane Thrush Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 20 Feb Olive Thrush Woodbush forest drive Pieter Lombaard
 01 Jan Karoo Thrush Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 07 Jan Orange Ground-Thrush Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 05 Jan Groundscraper Thrush Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 10 Apr Short-toed Rock-Thrush Near Sekopung Village, North of Burgersfort Jody de Bruyn
 18 Jan Northern Wheatear Zaagkuildrif Road Nicholas Harding
 31 Mar Capped Wheatear Harmony Block, near Gravelotte Hannes Swanepoel
 23 Jan Buff-streaked Chat Rhebokvlei road, Wolkberg Wilderness area Richter van Tonder
 03 Jan Familiar Chat Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 03 Jan Mocking Cliff-Chat Masorini Archeological Site near Phalaborwa Gate, KNP Lois Hardy
 01 Jan Arnott's Chat H13-1 Road near Punda Maria Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Anteating Chat Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 07 Jan African Stonechat Bramasole Lodge road, Magoebaskloof Lisa Grosel
 29 Jan Chorister Robin-Chat Woodbush Forest Reserve Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan White-browed Robin-Chat Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 06 Jan Red-capped Robin-Chat Woodbush forest drive Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Cape Robin-Chat Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan White-throated Robin-Chat Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 06 Jan White-starred Robin Woodbush forest drive Joe Grosel
 03 Jan Thrush Nightingale 1 km west of Pafuri Picnic site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Boulder Chat Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan White-browed Scrub-Robin Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 03 Jan Kalahari Scrub-Robin Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 07 Jan Brown Scrub-Robin Woodmere Forest, Magoebaskloof Lisa Grosel
 29 Jan Bearded Scrub-Robin Uitzoek farm, Mieliekloof area, east of Tzaneen Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Garden Warbler Akademia Reformia School, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Common Whitethroat Akademia Reformia School, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 03 Jan Chestnut-vented Warbler Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Icterine Warbler Eduan Park greenbelt / frog reserve, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 30 Jan Olive-tree Warbler Polokwane Game Reserve Daniel Engelbrecht
 23 Mar River Warbler Letaba Rest Camp, KNP Ehren Eksteen
 01 Jan Great Reed-Warbler Eduan Park greenbelt / frog reserve, Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan African Reed-Warbler Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 09 Jan Marsh-Warbler University of Lim experimental farm wetlands Jody de Bruyn
 18 Jan Sedge Warbler Welgelegen Dam, Polokwane Daniel Engelbrecht
 09 Jan Lesser Swamp-Warbler Polokwane Game Reserve Minkie Prinsloo
 30 Jan Grey Cuckooshrike Upper reaches of Ebenezer Dam adjacent to R528 Joe Grosel
 02 Jan Little Rush-Warbler Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 09 Jan Barratt's Warbler Woodbush forest drive Joe Grosel
 24 Feb Broad-tailed Warbler East of Haenertsburg Dawie de Swart
 04 Jan Willow Warbler Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 06 Jan Yellow-throated Woodland Warbler Woodbush forest drive Jody de Bruyn
 01 Jan Bar-throated Apalis Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 02 Jan Yellow-breasted Apalis Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Jan Long-billed Crombec Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 30 Jan Yellow-bellied Eremomela Polokwane Game Reserve Daniel Engelbrecht
 29 Jan Green-capped Eremomela Mahela Farm, west of Letsitele Daniel Engelbrecht
 03 Jan Burnt-necked Eremomela Doornbult Farm, north of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 04 Jan Green-backed Camaroptera Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 16 Jan Grey-backed Camaroptera Solomondale road near Rita, N1 junction Richter van Tonder
 03 Jan Barred Wren-Warbler Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 02 Jan Stierling's Wren-Warbler Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Cape Grassbird Haenertsburg cemetery Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Jan Zitting Cisticola Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 24 Jan Desert Cisticola Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 09 Jan Cloud Cisticola Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 09 Jan Wing-snapping Cisticola Lekgalameertse Nature Reserve Jane Stroebel
 23 Jan Wailing Cisticola Rhebokvlei road, Wolkberg Wilderness area Richter van Tonder
 06 Feb Tinkling Cisticola Vaalkop Village grasslands west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 04 Jan Rattling Cisticola Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 04 Jan Red-faced Cisticola Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 07 Jan Levaillant's Cisticola Bramasole Lodge road, Magoebaskloof Lisa Grosel
 29 Jan Croaking Cisticola Uitzoek farm, Mieliekloof area, east of Tzaneen Daniel Engelbrecht
 23 Jan Lazy Cisticola Rhebokvlei road, Wolkberg Wilderness area Richter van Tonder
 01 Jan Neddicky Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Tawny-flanked Prinia Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Black-chested Prinia Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 02 Jan Drakensberg Prinia Haenertsburg cemetery Minkie Prinsloo
 02 Jan Spotted Flycatcher Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 07 Jan African Dusky Flycatcher Stanford Lake College Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Ashy Flycatcher Marula Bush Camp, northern Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 22 Jan Collared Flycatcher Island Camp at Limpokwena Nature Reserve, Bivac Farm John Davies
 12 Feb Grey Tit-Flycatcher Thornybush Game Reserve Joe Grosel
 03 Jan Southern Black Flycatcher Polokwane Game Reserve Julia Friskin
 03 Jan Marico Flycatcher Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 23 Mar Pale Flycatcher Nylsvley Nature Reserve - Vogelfontein section Christo Venter
 01 Jan Fiscal Flycatcher Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 06 Jan Cape Batis Woodbush forest drive Jody de Bruyn
 04 Jan Chinspot Batis Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 03 Jan Black-throated Wattle-eye Pafuri Picnic site, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 09 Jan Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher Woodbush forest drive Joe Grosel
 01 Jan African Paradise-Flycatcher The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 02 Jan African Pied Wagtail Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 07 Jan Mountain Wagtail Above Debengeni Falls Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Cape Wagtail Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 02 Jan African Pipit Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 23 Jan Long-billed Pipit Ironcrown peak, south of Haenertsburg Michael Bosman
 14 Feb Plain-backed Pipit Northern Thornybush Game Reserve Joe Grosel
 09 Jan Buffy Pipit Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 23 Jan Tree Pipit Rhebokvlei road, Wolkberg Wilderness area Richter van Tonder
 02 Jan Bushveld Pipit Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 14 Jan Cape Longclaw Curro Heuwelkruin School, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Joe Grosel
 02 Jan Yellow-throated Longclaw Letaba Estates, Nkowankowa Minkie Prinsloo
 03 Jan Lesser Grey Shrike Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan Common Fiscal Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 03 Jan Red-backed Shrike Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Magpie Shrike Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 01 Jan Southern Boubou Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Tropical Boubou Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Crimson-breasted Shrike Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 01 Jan Black-backed Puffback Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 02 Jan Brubru Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 01 Jan Brown-crowned Tchagra Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 03 Jan Black-crowned Tchagra Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 20 Feb Bokmakierie R36 Banareng Village, South of Strydom Tunnel Jody de Bruyn
 09 Jan Gorgeous Bush-Shrike University of Lim experimental farm wetlands Jody de Bruyn
 02 Jan Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 07 Jan Black-fronted Bush-Shrike Woodbush forest drive Lisa Grosel
 23 Jan Olive Bush-Shrike Wolkberg road near Iron Crown peak Richter van Tonder
 02 Jan Grey-headed Bush-Shrike Dalmada smallholdings, eastern Polokwane Loren Bronkhorst
 01 Jan White-crested Helmet-Shrike H13-1 Road near Punda Maria, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Retz's Helmet-Shrike Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Southern White-crowned Shrike Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Common Myna The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 10 May Pied Starling Tonteldoos Village, NW of Dullstroom Joe Grosel
 06 Jan Wattled Starling Doornbult Farm, north of Polokwane Minkie Prinsloo
 04 Jan Violet-backed Starling Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan Burchell's Starling Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 02 Jan Meves's Starling Mapungupwe National Park Saartjie Venter
 01 Jan Cape Glossy Starling Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 01 Jan Greater Blue-eared Starling Punda Maria Rest Camp, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 01 Jan Red-winged Starling Dalmada smallholdings, eastern Polokwane Loren Bronkhorst
 02 Jan Yellow-billed Oxpecker Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 01 Jan Red-billed Oxpecker Farm-Lowlands, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 23 Jan Gurney's Sugarbird Rhebokvlei road, Wolkberg Wilderness area Leonie Kellermann
 23 Jan Malachite Sunbird Ironcrown peak, south of Haenertsburg Michael Bosman
 04 Jan Marico Sunbird Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan Southern Double-collared Sunbird Haenertsburg cemetery Minkie Prinsloo
 07 Jan Greater Double-collared Sunbird Bramasole Lodge road, Magoebaskloof Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan White-bellied Sunbird Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 04 Jan Scarlet-chested Sunbird Upper Kampersrus town Elma Potgieter
 01 Jan Amethyst Sunbird Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 10 Jan Collared Sunbird Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 01 Jan Cape White-eye Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan Red-billed Buffalo-Weaver Outside Letaba Camp, KNP Lois Hardy
 01 Jan White-browed Sparrow-Weaver Upper Myngenoegen, small holdings, Polokwane Riana Odendaal
 01 Jan House Sparrow The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 02 Jan Great Sparrow Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 01 Jan Cape Sparrow Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 02 Jan Yellow-throated Petronia Marula Bush Camp, NE Thornybush Game Reserve Elma Potgieter
 03 Jan Scaly-feathered Finch Palmietfontein 620LS farm dams, N of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Thick-billed Weaver Turfontein farm - Midway Fruits, SW of Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 04 Jan Spectacled Weaver Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 02 Jan Village Weaver Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 27 Jan Cape Weaver Curro Heuwelkruin School, Myngenoegen, Polokwane Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Southern Masked-Weaver Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Lesser Masked-Weaver Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 07 Jan Golden Weaver On Politsi River along the Rooikoppies road Lisa Grosel
 01 Jan Red-headed Weaver Hardekoolrand farm, west of Alldays Saartjie Venter
 09 Jan Cuckoo Finch Grootfontein road, between Modimolle & Mookgophong Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan Red-billed Quelea Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 01 Jan Southern Red Bishop The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Yellow-crowned Bishop Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Yellow Bishop Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan White-winged Widowbird Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Red-collared Widowbird Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 05 Jan Long-tailed Widowbird Vencor, farm Rondepan, north of Polokwane Adri Erasmus
 11 Jan Orange-winged Pytilia 10km on S60 road from Punda Maria camp, KNP Garth Shaw
 02 Jan Green-winged Pytilia Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 29 Jan Green Twinspot Woodbush Forest Reserve Daniel Engelbrecht
 04 Jan African Firefinch Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Jameson's Firefinch Near Platjan border post Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Red-billed Firefinch Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Blue Waxbill The Aloes Lifestyle Estate, Polokwane Susan Chapman
 03 Jan Violet-eared Waxbill Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 10 Jan Common Waxbill Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 02 Jan Black-faced Waxbill Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 12 Jan Swee Waxbill Ebenzer Dam, Berg-en-Meer Lucia Prenzler
 14 Jan African Quail-Finch Tembele Country Estate, Polokwane Joe Grosel
 06 Feb Orange-breasted Waxbill Sterkloop wetlands, west of Polokwane Jody de Bruyn
 04 Jan Cut-throat Finch Plein Street, Polokwane Julia Friskin
 01 Jan Red-headed Finch Outspan Village, Bendor, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 02 Jan Bronze Mannikin Broadlands Estate, Polokwane Anneliese Pretorius
 07 Jan Red-backed Mannikin Lower Woodbush forest drive near Debengeni Falls Joe Grosel
 04 Jan Magpie Mannikin Sapekoe 'Tea' Estates, Tzaneen Dalena Mostert
 03 Jan Pin-tailed Whydah Farm-Lowlands, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 03 Jan Shaft-tailed Whydah Makoppa's Nest River Lodge, west of Alldays Adri Erasmus
 03 Jan Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 01 Jan Dusky Indigobird Lowlands Farm, Randfontein Rd, Haenertsburg Anette van Schalkwyk
 01 Jan Purple Indigobird Eshowe farm, west of Platjan Adri Erasmus
 04 Jan Village Indigobird Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 03 Jan Yellow-fronted Canary Tweefomtein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
 04 Jan Black-throated Canary Tweefontein smallholdings, Polokwane Lynette Els
 03 Jan Lemon-breasted Canary Crook's Corner, KNP Daniel Engelbrecht
 02 Jan Cape Canary Haenertsburg cemetery Minkie Prinsloo
 29 Jan Forest Canary Woodbush Forest Reserve Daniel Engelbrecht
 23 Jan Brimstone Canary Kwa Thabeng Sawmill, Wolkberg Road Lisa Grosel
 02 Jan Yellow Canary Outside Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 04 Jan Streaky-headed Seed-eater Koper Street, Ext 8, Polokwane Leonie Kellermann
 02 Jan Golden-breasted Bunting Polokwane Game Reserve Leonie Kellermann
 03 Jan Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Tweefontein - Papkuil - Rietpol road, Polokwane Susan Dippenaar
List of possible sightings for Lipopo province: (Not yet recorded for 2021)
     Uncommon, nomadic species and occasional visitors to the Limpopo Province
     Species which occur marginally outside of Limpopo, with isolated records within the Province
     Rare migratory and vagrant species
     Historical records for the Limpopo Province exist for these species
     Localised and uncommon residents in the Limpopo Province
 Roberts #  English Name  Afrikaans Name
 070 Slaty Egret Rooikeelreier
 075 Rufous-bellied Heron Rooipensreier
 080 Eurasian Bittern Grootrietreier
 097 Lesser Flamingo Kleinflamink
 103 South African Shelduck Kopereend
 106 Cape Teal Teeleend
 120 Egyptian Vulture Egiptiese Aasvoël
 122.1 Rüppell's Vulture Rüppellse Aasvoël
 126a Black Kite Swartwou
 138 Ayres's Hawk-Eagle Kleinjagarend
 153 Augur Buzzard Witborsjakkalsvoël
 155 Rufous-chested Sparrowhawk Rooiborssperwer
 164 Western Marsh Harrier Europese Vleivalk
 166 Montagu's Harrier Blouvleivalk (-paddavreter)
 170 Osprey Visvalk
 174 African Hobby Afrikaanse Boomvalk
 176 Taita Falcon Taitavalk
 179 Red-footed Falcon Westelike Rooipootvalk
 185 Dickinson's Kestrel Dickinsonse Grysvalk
 194 Red-billed Francolin Rooibekfisant
 198 Red-necked Spurfowl Rooikeelfisant
 207 Wattled Crane Lelkraanvoël
 209 Grey Crowned Crane Mahem
 214 Spotted Crake Gevlekte Riethaan
 215 Baillon's Crake Kleinriethaan
 221 Striped Flufftail Gestreepte Vleikuiken
 231 Denham's Bustard Veldpou
 246 White-fronted Plover Vaalstrandkiewiet
 247 Chestnut-banded Plover Rooibandstrandkieviet
 251 Greater Sand Plover Grootstrandkiewiet
 252 Caspian Plover Asiatiese Strandkiewiet
 253 Pacific Golden Plover Asiatiese Goue Strandkiewiet
 253.1 American Golden Plover Amerikaanse Goue Strandkiewiet
 254 Grey Plover Grysstrandkiewiet
 262 Ruddy Turnstone Steenloper
 263 Terek Sandpiper Terekruiter
 268 Common Redshank Rooipootruiter
 272 Curlew Sandpiper Krombekstrandloper
 274 Little Stint Kleinstrandloper
 281 Sanderling Drietoonstrandloper
 282 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Taanborsstrandloper
 283 Broad-billed Sandpiper Breebekstrandloper
 285 Great Snipe Dubbelsnip
 287 Black-tailed Godwit Swartstertgriet
 288 Bar-tailed Godwit Bandstertgriet
 289 Eurasian Curlew (Eurasiese) Grootwulp
 290 Common Whimbrel Kleinwulp
 291 Red Phalarope Grysfraiingpoot
 301 Double-banded Courser Dubbelbanddrawwertjie
 306 Rock Pratincole Withalssprinkaanvoël
 313 Lesser Black-backed Gull Kleinswartrugmeeu
 321 Gull-billed Tern Oostelike Sterretjie
 322 Caspian Tern Reusesterretjie
 344 Namaqua Sandgrouse Kelkiewyn
 346 Yellow-throated Sandgrouse Geelkeelsandpatrys
 376 Lesser Cuckoo Kleinkoekoek
 400 Cape Eagle-Owl Kaapse Ooruil
 403 Pel's Fishing-Owl Visuil
 406 Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Rooiwangnaguil
 410 Pennant-winged Nightjar Wimpelvlerknaguil
 419 Mottled Swift Bontwindswael
 425 White-backed Mousebird Witkruismuisvoël
 471 Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Swartblestinker
 489 Red-throated Wryneck Draaihals
 490 African Broadbill Breëbek
 495 Eastern Clapper Lark Hoëveldklappertjie
 506 Spike-heeled Lark Vlaktelewerik
 511 Starks Lark Woestynlewerik
 521 Blue Swallow Blouswael
 528 South African Cliff-Swallow Familieswael
 531 Grey-rumped Swallow Gryskruisswael
 532 Sand Martin Europese Oewerswael
 539 White-breasted Cuckooshrike Witborskatakoeroe
 559 Spotted Creeper Boomkruiper
 567 African Red-eyed Bulbul Rooioogtiptol
 581 Cape Rock-Thrush Kaapse Kliplyster
 582 Sentinel Rock-Thrush Langtoonkliplyster
 586 Mounitain Wheatear Bergwagter
 597 Whinchat Europese Bontrokkie
 603 Collared Palm-Thrush Palmmôrelyster
 624 Southern Hyliota Mashonahyliota
  Upcher's Warbler Vaalspotsanger
 629 Basra Reed-Warbler Basrarietsanger
 630 Eurasian Reed-Warbler Hermanse Rietsanger
 649 Rudd's Apalis Ruddse Kleinjantjie
 675 Rufous-winged Cisticola Swartrugtinktinkie
 697 Chat Flycatcher Grootvlieëvanger
 706 Fairy Flycatcher Feevlieëvanger
 714 Yellow Wagtail Geelkwikkie
 715 Grey Wagtail Gryskwikkie
 720 Striped Pipit Gestreepte Koester
 726 Golden Pipit Goudkoester
 742 Southern Tchagra Grysborstjagra
 757 Common Starling Europese Spreeu
 780 Purple-banded Sunbird Purperbandsuikerbekkie
 786 Variable Sunbird Geelpenssuikerbekkie
 797 African Yellow White-eye Geelglasogie
 822 Red-headed Quelea Rooikopkwelea
 828 Fan-tailed Widowbird Kortstertflap
 838 Pink-throated Twinspot Rooskeelkolpensie
 848 Grey Waxbill Gryssysie
 863 Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah Breestertparadysvink
 882 Black-eared Seed-eater Swartoorkanarie
 885 Cape Bunting Rooivlerkstreepkoppie
 887 Lark-like Bunting Vaalstreepkoppie
 911 Blackcap Swartkroonsanger
 917 White-throated Bee-eater Witkeelbyvreter


EVENTS CALENDAR

«June 2021»
SMTWTFS
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 

LIMPOPO 2021
555 CHALLENGE
CURRENT COUNT: 515
POLOKWANE 100K
CHALLENGE 2021
LIMPOPO 555 CHALLENGE
PREVIOUS YEARS' SCORES
CONTACT DETAILS
P.O. Box 699
Fauna Park
0787
(015) 263 6473
UNUSUAL SIGHTINGS
Please report any unusual
sightings to Joe Grosel on
082 415 5250

happy birding